State Fours champions crowned to kick off event season

by marketing

The first State Event of the 2021/22 season came to a close today, with the men’s and women’s State Fours champions crowned.

Laini McGorman (Adelaide), Renata Casllisto (Goolwa), Sandy Wallace (Adelaide) and Lyn Nixon (Lockleys) each guided their foursomes through the talent-packed women’s quarter final field.

The semi-finals saw McGorman’s rink defeat Callisto’s foursome by five shots to progress through to final, while Wallace’s team also came away with a five-shot win over Nixon.

McGorman’s rink, which included Karen Gatto, Sheridon Bodnar and Jackie Field, then put together a clinical performance to defeat Wallace’s foursome, which included Pam Edmunds, Susan Hutchinson and Wendy Clarke by 10 shots in the final.

The men’s quarter finals saw Carl Schapel (Millicent), John Kingston (Parilla), Tim Hicks (Adelaide), and Nathan Pedersen’s (Somerton) rinks come away victorious and progress to the semi-finals.

The semis resulted in Pedersen defeating Kingston by 10 shots, while Schapel came with a seven-shot win over Hicks.

Despite the scoreboard, the final was a thrilling affair, with Schapel’s rink, which was made up of Daniel Langdon, Wayne Ross, and Brad Errock, defeating Pedersen’s foursome, which included David Carter, Gary Thompson, Gary Meekcoms, by nine shots.

Click here for the full results from the men’s action today.

For the full results from all the women’s matches today, click here.

Check out this link for everything you need to know about our remaining State Events for the 2021/22 season.

Men's Winners (Skippered by Carl Schapel of Millicent)

Men’s Winners (Skippered by Carl Schapel of Millicent)

Men's Runner's Up - (Skippered by Nathan Pedersen of Somerton)

Men’s Runner’s Up – (Skippered by Nathan Pedersen of Somerton)

Men's Equal Third - (Skippered by John Kingston of Parilla)

Men’s Equal Third – (Skippered by John Kingston of Parilla)

Women's Winners - (Skippered by Laini McGorman of Adelaide)

Women’s Winners – (Skippered by Laini McGorman of Adelaide)

Women's Runner's Up - (Skippered by Sandy Wallace of Adelaide)

Women’s Runner’s Up – (Skippered by Sandy Wallace of Adelaide)

Women's Equal Third - (Skippered by Lyn Nixon of Lockleys)

Women’s Equal Third – (Skippered by Lyn Nixon of Lockleys)