Results for the State Pairs 2019-20

by BowlsSA1

Congratulations to the following pairs that have made the last 16 to be played at Champions Week at Playford BC from Sunday 26 April to 3 May 2020.

2019-20 Mens State Pairs Qualifiers:
Region 1: Daniel Langdon & Brad Errock (Mount Gambier)
Region 2: Derrick Bushell and Bruce Hines (Kadina)
Region 3: Ben Hopgood and Todd Brand (Laura)
Ian Long and Timm Thompson (ETSA)
Region 4: Mark Schutz (ANG) & Aaron Jones (NUR)
Region 5: N/A
Region 6: Brian Scown and John McBrien (Lobethal)
Gavin Pfeiffer and Terry McDonnell (Mannum)
Region 7: Brenton Roberts and David Machin (Strathalbyn)
Region 8: Matthew and Dan Greenslade (Riverton)
Dave Olive and Ben Bowman (Wasleys)

Metro: Nathan Black (WLK) and Craig Mills (WLK)
Chas McCormick (BLK) and Frank Logan (BLK)
Stuart Forbes (HOL) & Craig Goldfinch (HOL)
James Gregory (WLK) & Mark Haines (WLK)
James Hammill (GAW) & Ross McConnell (SAL)
Nathan Marslen (FRE) & Shane Marslen (MOD)

2019-20 Women State Pairs Qualifiers:
Region 1: Robyn Hansen and Jodie Mark (Naracoorte RSL)
Region 2: Jill Bagshaw and Alison Adams (Arthurton)
Lyn White and Merrilyn Lovelock (Port Vincent)
Region 3: Karin Lynch & Leanne Tenney (Laura)
Region 4: Linda Carter and Chris Baum (Kapunda)
Region 5: Ally Baldock and Chris Hayman (Cummins)
Region 6: Brenda Thomas and Liz Love (Mount Pleasant)
Region 7: Shirley Koch & Oksana Elf (Victor Harbor)
Region 8: Bev Roney and Yvonne Kelly (Mallala)

Metro: Denise Edwards (HOL) & Bev Mules (HOL)
Lyn Prosso (MAR) & Chris Thulborn (ADL)
Melissa Morrow (LAW) & Tammy Butt (MOV)
Joan Prosser (PAY) & Sue Maddern (PAY)
Cath Greenslade (RIV) & Jodi Kotz (KEI)
Shirley Kipling (HOV) & Raelene Heitmann (HOV)
Theresa Emberton (PON) & Patria McGrath (MAR)

Metropolitan State Pairs Results – 17th November 2019

Men’s Results:

Knockout Round 1:
David Carter (MOD) & Garry Thompson (BRI) – Bye
Nathan Black (WLK) & Craig Mills (WLK) d Tyson Wilson (GRA) & Josh Studham (HOL) 13-11
Chas McCormick (BLK) & Frank Logan (BLK) d TJ Saunders (EDW) & Paul Sigley (EDW) 16-15
Jack Trenorden (WLK) & Isaac Trenorden (WLK) d Ben Fidock (MAR) & Mason Kaufer (MAR) 13-9
Stuart Forbes (HOL) & Craig Goldfinch (HOL) d Trevor Horne (TOB) & Michael Hocking (TOB) 19-9
John Munro (MOV) & Ian Lane (MAR) d Patrick McGirr (TRA) & Rod Squire (TRA) 14-10
James Gregory (WLK) & Mark Haines (WLK) d Mark Golby (HOL) & Jayden Zeller (HOL) 20-16
Lynton Keen (TOB) & Daren Niblett (TOB) d Jim Bell (HAW) & Dennis Crawley (HAW) 20-9
James Hammill (GAW) & Ross McConnell (SAL) d Ross White (MOV) & Mitchell Walker (MOV) 17-9
Tony Devlin (MAR) & Ken Holtham (MAR) d Roy Palmer (WLK) & Alistair Robertson (WLK) 24-11
Nathan Marslen (FRE) & Shane Marslen (MOD) d Tim O’Leary (EDW) & Ewen Graham (WLK) 17-10
Chris Firth (ADL) & Adrian Green (ADL) d Roger Kairl (TRA) & Thomas Ellis (GRA) 16-12

Knockout Round 2:
Nathan Black (WLK) & Craig Mills (WLK) d David Carter (MOD) & Garry Thompson (BRI) 12-10
Chas McCormick (BLK) & Frank Logan (BLK) d Jack Trenorden (WLK) & Isaac Trenorden (WLK) 21-9
Stuart Forbes (HOL) & Craig Goldfinch (HOL) d John Munro (MOV) & Ian Lane (MAR) 16- 15
James Gregory (WLK) & Mark Haines (WLK) d Lynton Keen (TOB) & Daren Niblett (TOB) 16-15
James Hammill (GAW) & Ross McConnell (SAL) d Tony Devlin (MAR) & Ken Holtham (MAR) 21-8
Nathan Marslen (FRE) & Shane Marslen d Chris Firth (ADL) & Adrian Green (ADL) 16-15

 

Women’s Results:
Melissa Morrow (LAW) & Tammy Butt (MOV) d Dianne Green (MAR) & Carli Mitchell (MAR) 15-11
Joan Prosser (PAY) & Sue Maddern (PAY) d Rachel Krebbekx (ADL) & Cassandra Harvey (ADL) 14-13
Cath Greenslade (RIV) & Jodi Kotz (KEI) d Helen Lindner (MUB) & Julie Orford (MOV) 17-7
Shirley Kipling (HOV) & Raelene Heitmann (HOV) d Sue Allen (HOL) & Deidre Hall (HOL) 15-14
Theresa Emberton (PON) & Patria McGrath (MAR) d Kim Westwood (MOV) & Lea Modra (MOV) 17-6