Open state teams announced for upcoming Vic Series

by marketing

The South Australian open teams for the upcoming series against Victoria have been announced.

Two teams of 12 have been announced, with two reserves players also included in the men’s squad.

The two teams will head to Murray Downs, where the series is currently scheduled to be played from Friday, July 30, through to Sunday, August 1.

The men’s team is headlined by current Jackaroos player Wayne Ruediger, while Emerging Jackaroos squad members Josh Studham and Nathan Black will also be key players.

Pathways Jackaroos squad member Tyson Wilson will also be looking for a big series, as will reigning Men’s State Representative of the Year Marc Evans.

South Australian bowls icon Andrew Smith will coach the side for the series.

The women’s side includes an exciting mix of experience and youth, with Pathways Jackaroos squad members Kate Argent-Bowden to skipper one rink, and Grace Moloney to play third on another.

They will be well supported by reigning Women’s State Representative of the Year Jodi Kotz, Cath Greenslade and Karen Gatto.

The side will be coached by Tony Lucas.

The players, coaches and selectors will also have one eye on the nationals in October this year, which are set to be held in Queensland.

Men’s Team for Vic Series

PositionRink 1Rink 2Rink 3
SkipWayne Ruediger (Grange)      Mark Haines (West Lakes)Craig Mills (West Lakes)
ThirdJosh Studham (Club Holdfast)   Simon Geater-Johnson (Arthurton)Tyson Wilson (Grange)
SecondCarl Schapel (Millicent)              Nathan Black (West Lakes)Ben Bowman (Grange)
LeadJosh Chopin (West Lakes)    Marc Evans (Grange)Mitch Percy (Ascot Park)

Reserves: Jono Voigt (Angaston) and Simon Barriga (Henley)

Women’s Team for Vic Series

PositionRink 1Rink 2Rink 3
SkipJodi Kotz (Keith)Jackie Field (Rosewater)Kate Argent-Bowden (Angaston)
ThirdGrace Moloney (Arthurton)Renata Callisto (Goolwa)Sharon Cavanagh (Moonta)
SecondKarin Lynch (Laura)Ally Baldock (Cummins)Cath Greenslade (Riverton)
LeadKaren Gatto (West Lakes)Kathy Miller (Payneham)Jessica Alvaro (Salisbury)