Bowls SA 2019/20 and 2020/21 award winners

by marketing

Bowls SA tonight has announced the winners of its 2019/20 and 2020/21 awards at a function at the Morphettville Racecourse. These individuals and clubs have been awarded based on a number of criteria, including their outstanding commitment, contribution, communication and professionalism in their chosen field.

After last year’s awards night was postponed due to COVID-19 restrictions, nominees and winners for all categories for 2020 and 2021 were announced and celebrated tonight.

Winners and categories are listed below:

2019-20 Award Winners

2019-20 ANZ Club of the Year: McLaren Vale Bowling Club

2019-20 Men’s State Event Player of the Year: Craig Mills (West Lakes)

2019-20 Women’s State Event Player of the Year: Anne Onto (Hawthorn)

2019-20 Men’s State Representative of the Year: Marc Evans

2019-20 Women’s State Representative of the Year: Jodi Kotz

2019-20 Volunteer of the Year: Joan Wilkinson (Port Noarlunga)

2019-20 Henselite Coach of the Year: David Smith (Goolwa)

2019-20 MGA Men’s Country Carnival Player of the Year: Steve Eichenberger (Moonta)

2019-20 Official of the Year: Sandy Wallace (Adelaide)

2019-20 Under 18 Boys Player of the Year: Nathan Black (West Lakes)

2019-20 Under 18 Girls Player of the Year: Faith Scholes (Wallaroo)

2019-20 Administrator of the Year: Wayne Lee (Mount Barker)

2019-20 Media Recognition: Kenn Rogers

2019-20 Innovation Award: Toorak-Burnside Bowling Club

2020-21 Award Winners

2020-21 ANZ Club of the Year: Club Holdfast

2020-21 Men’s State Event Player of the Year: Aaron Bremner (West Lakes)

2020-21 Women’s State Event Player of the Year: Yvonne Kelly (Mallala)

2020-21 Volunteer of the Year: Anthony Exton (Christies Beach)

2020-21 Henselite Coach of the Year: Matthew Northcott (Club Holdfast)

2020-21 MGA Men’s Country Carnival Player of the Year: Bob Scott (Bute)

2020-21 MGA Women’s Country Carnival Player of the Year: Lee Robinson (Milang)

2020-21 Official of the Year: Joan Prosser (Payneham)

2020-21 Under 18 Boys Player of the Year: Nathan Black (West Lakes)

2020-21 Under 18 Girls Player of the Year: Kate Argent-Bowden (Angaston)

2020-21 Administrator of the Year: Jose Gil (Modbury)

2020-21 Media Recognition: John Bevin

2020-21 Innovation Award: Glenelg Bowling Club