Awards Night 2020

The Bowls SA Awards Night celebrates the achievements of all things that make our game outstanding in South Australia.  Whilst Covid-19 has altered the scheduling for the 2020 Awards Night, Bowls SA is still committed to recognising the fantastic work put in by our hard working volunteers, athletes and clubs alike for the past year.

There is a likelihood the 2020 Awards Night will roll into a combination with the 2021 Awards Night with two years worth of winners announced on this night.

Until then, we again say congratulations and well done to those named finalists and we thank everyone for their submissions.

2019-20  ANZ Club of the Year Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/07/14/2020-bowls-sa-awards-night-anz-club-of-the-year-award/

2019-20 State Event Player of the year Men Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/11/13/2020-state-event-player-of-the-year-mens-finalists/

2019-20 State Event Player of the Year Women Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/11/13/2020-state-event-player-of-the-year-womens-finalists/

2019-20 State Representative of the Year Men Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/07/03/2020-state-representative-player-of-the-year-mens-finalists/

2019-20 State Representative of the Year Women Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/06/26/2020-state-representative-player-of-the-year-women-finalists/

2019-20 Volunteer of the Year Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/06/01/2020-volunteer-of-the-year-finalists/

2019-20 Henselite Coach of the Year Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/06/11/2020-coach-of-the-year-finalists/

2019-20 MGA Country Carnival Player of the Year Men Finalists: 
https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/04/24/2020-mga-country-carnival-of-the-year-finalists-men/

2019-20 MGA Country Carnival Player of the Year Women Finalists: N/A

2019-20 Official of the Year Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/05/28/2020-official-of-the-year-finalists/

2019-20 U18 Player of the Year Boys Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/05/18/2020-under-18-player-of-the-year-finalists-boys/

2019-20 U18 Player of the Year Girls Finalists:
https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/05/11/2020-under-18-player-of-the-year-finalists-girls/

2019-20 Administrator of the Year Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/05/14/2020-administrator-of-the-year-finalists/

2019-20 Media Recognition Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/07/14/bowls-sa-media-recognition-of-the-year-award-for-the-2020/

2019-20 Berry Bowling Systems Innovation Award Finalists: https://www.bowlssa.com.au/2020/06/08/2020-innovation-of-the-year-award-finalist/

Awards Night 2019

Bowls SA  has announced the winners of this year’s premier lawn bowlers, administrators and clubs for the sport’s night of nights. These individuals and clubs have been awarded based on a number of criteria, including their outstanding commitment, contribution, communication and professionalism in their chosen field.

Bowls SA Acting CEO, Erin Haines says ‘The awards night is the perfect way to celebrate the end of the season with friends and honour and celebrate those who have given outstanding service to bowls in South Australia’. ‘Tonight’s award winners are well deserved as a lot of hard work has gone into the last year from all.’

Winners and categories are listed below:

2018-19 Club of the Year: Beaumont

2018-19 State Event Player of the Year Men: Craig Mills (West Lakes)

2018-19 State Event Player of the Year Women: Patria McGrath (Marion)

2018-19 State Representative of the Year Men: Wayne Ruediger (Grange)

2018-19 State Representative of the Year Women: Karen Gatto (Grange)

2018-19 Volunteer of the Year: Peter Christoff (Salisbury) & Denys Richter (Ceduna)

2018-19 Coach of the Year: Tony Lucas (State Women’s Team/West Lakes)

2018-19 MGA Country Carnival Player of the Year Men: Daryl Steinwedel (Kingscote) & Peter MacLean (Kingscote)

2018-19 MGA Country Carnival Player of the Year Women: Michelle Barrett (Kingscote)

2018-19 Official of the Year: Garry Benveniste (Adelaide)

2018-19 U18 Player of the Year Boys: Nathan Black (Marion)

2018-19 U18 Player of the Year Girls: Grace Moloney (Arthurton) & Kate Argent-Bowden (Angaston)

2018-19 Administrator of the Year: Ron Mitchell (MBA)

2018-19 Community Spirit Recognition: Port Lincoln

2018-19 Media Recognition: John Glistak (BMW Association/Riverton)

2018-19 Innovation Award: Cleve

2018-19 Presidential Citation: BMW Association