Australian Championships SA results recap

by BowlsSA2

Over the past week, South Australia’s State event champions from the 2018-19 season have been competing against the other State and Territory champions at the Australian Championships held in Merimbula, NSW.

South Australians produced a swag of competitive results and secured medals in three of the eight disciplines contested.

Full results from each discipline can be found below:

 

Day 1:

Men’s Triples – Sam Dietrich (Henley), Aaron Bremner (West Lakes) & Kane Coulls (West Lakes)

Game 1 – SA 12 def by QLD 22 – David Cahill Sr (Mt Isa), Scott DeJongh-Fitzpatrick (Tweed Heads), Eric Johannes (Mt Isa, QLD)

Game 2 – SA Bye

Game 3 – SA 13 def NT 10 –  Mal Trattles (Katherine), Mark Malogorski (Nightcliff) Ian Smith (Darwin, NT)

Bronze Medal Match – Aaron Bremner (West Lakes), Sam Dietrich (Henley), Kane Coulls (West Lakes, SA) def. Shane Loftus (Sorrento), Kyle McIlroy (Doubleview), Daniel Brown (Kardinya, WA) 18-17

SA secure Bronze Medal

 

Women’s Triples – Not represented

 

Day 2:

Men’s Pairs – Aaron Bremner (West Lakes) & Kane Coulls (West Lakes)

Game 1 – SA 16 def NSW 10 – Aaron Appleby, Nathan Dawson (Kurri Kurri, NSW)

Game 2 – SA 12 def WA 9 – Phil Jones, Haydn Smith (York, WA)

Game 3 – SA 13 drew VIC 13 – Geoffrey Robinson (Yarraville), Ali Forsyth (Clayton, VIC)

Gold Medal Match – Jade Groenewege, Sean Baker (Victoria Point, QLD) def. Aaron Bremner, Kane Coulls (West Lakes, SA) 16-6

SA secure silver medal

 

Women’s Pairs – Theresa Emberton (Port Noarlunga) & Patria Mcgrath (Marion)

Game 1 – SA 17 def NT 9 – Carolyn Smolski, Colleen Orr (Darwin, NT)

Game 2 – SA 13 def by ACT 17 – Jill Cornish, Nicole Mengel (Belconnen, ACT)

Game 3 – SA Bye

Gold Medal Match – Katelyn Inch, Julie Keegan (Broadbeach, QLD) def. Theresa Emberton (Morphett Vale), Patria McGrath (Marion, SA) 12-7

SA secure silver medal

 

Day 3:

Men’s Fours – Simon Geater-Johnson, Damon Edmunds, Josh Studham &shley Klose (Club Holdfast)

Game 1 – SA 15 def ACT 12 – Jamie O’Keefe, Wade Turner, Hemi Palmer, Robert Craven (Queanbeyan RSL, ACT)

Game 2 – SA 7 def by NT 15 – Paul Rodin (Darwin), Ian Smith (Darwin), Mark Malogorski (Nightcliff), Trystan Smallacombe (Darwin, NT)

Game 3 – 15 def NSW 13 – Peter Hughes, Craig Donaldson, Harley McDonald, David Ferguson (Engadine, NSW)

 

Women’s Fours – Not represented

 

Day 4 :

Women’s Singles – Melissa Morrow (The Lawns Renmark)

Game 1 – SA 25 def NT 15 Colleen Orr (Darwin, NT)

Game 2 – SA 16 def by QLD 25 – Chloe Stewart (Tweed Heads, QLD)

Game 3 – SA 15 def by VIC 25 – Kylie Whitehead (Wodonga, VIC)

 

Men’s Singles – Not represented

 

Day 5:

Mixed Pairs – Karin Lynch* (Laura) & Brett Murdock (Wirrabara)

Game 1 – SA Bye

Game 2 – SA 5 def by TAS 20 – Jennie Suttie (Rosny Park), Joshua Appleyard (South Burnie, TAS)

Game 3 – SA 9 def by NSW 21 – Erin Swatridge, Aaron Wilson (Cabramatta, NSW)

*Karin Lynch substitute for Rhonda Janz

 

Overall SA secure 2 silver medals & 1 bronze medal