2023 State Squads Announced
Bowls SA is proud to announce the 2023 State Squads trialling for a spot in their respective side. Squads will trial throughout the winter with teams selected in August to compete at Nationals later in the year.
Bowls Australia hosts this event annually and this year ‘The Nationals’ is headed for Perth. All information regarding the event can be found on the Bowls Australia website or by clicking here.
Para Squad
Aaron Emonson | Millicent |
Andrew Reed | Morphett Vale |
Cathy Vluggan | Wallaroo |
Charlie Lang-Ashe | Playford |
Chris Flavel | Lockleys |
Chris Yeardley | Morphett Vale |
Darryl Willson | Para Hills |
Deo Nelli | Semaphore |
Graeme Robertson | Encounter Bay |
Graham Sands | Christies Beach |
John Swarbrick | Port Noarlunga |
Keith Robinson | Victor Harbor |
Mike Emberton | Morphett Vale |
Peter Carlaw | Marion |
Rob Cooper | Torrensville |
Shane Danaher | TBC |
Shaun Holland | Para Hills |
Steve Devine | Port Noarlunga |
Steve Howe | Keith |
Tom Gibbs | Victor Harbor |
Trevor Paech | Payneham |
Vanessa Wildy | Port Noarlunga |
Wes Street | Payneham |
Coaches: Anthony Moffatt (Port Noarlunga) and Julie Bannister (Marion)
Men’s Over 60’s Squad
Bob Scott | Bute |
Brett Murdock | Wirrabara |
Brett Willcox | Hawthorn |
Colin Harvey | Ascot Park |
Colin Watkins | Hawthorn |
Darren Niblett | Hawthorn |
Darryl Steinwedel | Kingscote |
Derrick Bushell | Kadina |
Don Bennett | Moonta |
Garry Smith | Laura |
Gary Meekcoms | Modbruy |
Guy Uren | Toorak-Burnside |
James Buttfield | Woodville |
Kenneth Holtham | Marion |
Kevin Robinson | Wallaroo |
Lynton Keen | Marion |
Lynton Modra | Somerton |
Mark Tonkin | Marion |
Neil Rogers | Riverton |
Neville Mansell | Lobethal |
Peter Gageler | Zinc Broken Hill |
Phil Marsden | Gawler |
Robert Flavel | Lockleys |
Stephen Tarr | Uraidla |
Terry Howard | Somerton |
Tony Treloar | Ascot Park |
Selectors: Ian Fyfe, Ron Harvey and Peter Mueller
Women’s Over 60’s Squad
Anne Merritt | Willunga |
Beth Quinlan | Ascot Park |
Christine Thulborn | Ascot Park |
Claire Eichenberger | Berri |
Debbie Dennis | Port Broughton |
Deborah Carey | Grange |
Faye Anderson | Port Noarlunga |
Gayle Steinwedel | Kingscote |
Heather Richards | Port MacDonnell |
Janet Tucker | Edithburgh |
Jenny Morley | Waikerie |
Kristeena Kirchner | Payneham |
Lea Modra | Somerton |
Pamela Edmunds | Streaky Bay |
Raelene Heitmann | Hope Valley |
Sandy Wallace | Adelaide |
Sue Coultas | Lockleys |
Sue Maddern | Hahndorf |
Susan Hutchinson | Hahndorf |
Vicki Arbon | Modbury |
Yvonne Bekeris | Somerton |
Selectors: Joan Prosser, Lyn Thatcher and Annette Rowntree
Men’s Open Squad
Ben Bowman | Grange |
Brett Davis | Adelaide |
Charlie Hicks | Grange |
Corey Hicks | Adelaide |
Craig Mills | Grange |
Isaac Jesser | Grange |
Isaac Trenorden | West Lakes |
Jack Trenorden | West Lakes |
Jayden Zeller | Grange |
Jono Voigt | Angaston |
Joshua Studham | Somerton |
Liam Coe | Gladstone |
Marc Evans | Grange |
Michael Lodge | Hawthorn |
Mitch Percy | Ascot Park |
Nathan Black | Grange |
Paul Williamson | Grange |
Sam Denton | Ascot Park |
Scott Thulborn | Adelaide |
Simon Dorr | Modbury |
Simon Geater-Johnson | Arthurton |
Stuart Forbes | Nuriootpa |
Todd Brand | Laura |
Tyson Wilson | Grange |
Wayne Rudiger | Grange |
Will McPharlin | Port Wakefield |
Selectors: Matthew Northcott, Tim Hicks and Theo Katsivas
Women’s Open Squad
Cath Greenslade | Riverton |
Debbie Dennis | Port Broughton |
Evie Exton | Marion |
Grace Moloney | Arthurton |
Hanika Booth | Nuriootpa |
Heather Gunn | Adelaide |
Jackie Field | West Lakes |
Jodi Kotz | Keith |
Karen Gatto | West Lakes |
Karin Lynch | Laura |
Karlee Moffatt | Port Noarlunga |
Kate Argent-Bowden | Angaston |
Katrina Green | Kapunda |
Laini McGorman | Adelaide |
Milena McKay | Glenelg |
Olivia Piper | Lockleys |
Rachel Krebbekx | Adelaide |
Rachel Wolfenden | Victor Harbour |
Renata Callisto | Goolwa |
Sally Denton | Ascot Park |
Sharon Cavanagh | Moonta |
Sheridon Bodnar | Henley |
Tamzin Jenke | Adelaide |
Tiffany Matulick | Salisbury |
Unayamenee Moffatt | Port Noarlunga |
Selectors: Tony Lucas (Coach), Sue Maddern and Lyn Thatcher
Boy’s Under 18 Squad
Callan Shepherd | Hope Valley |
Cameron Hill | Berri |
Cameron Jamison | Hope Valley |
Charlie Hicks | Grange |
Cooper Hocking | Adelaide |
Elliot Webster-Brown | Hope Valley |
Jayden Green | Kapunda |
Kobe Jarman | Hope Valley |
Liam Coe | Gladstone |
Liam Wisneke | Murrayville |
Mitchell Gersch | Gawler |
Noah Green | Kapunda |
Ryan O’Shaughnessy | Naracoorte RSL |
Samuel Milkins | Marion |
Zane Block | Stansbury |
Coach: Jayden Zeller
Girl’s Under 18 Squad
Ava Vass | Curramulka |
Anda Panchawat | Port Noarlunga |
Ava Coe | Gladstone |
Daisy Coe | Gladstone |
Erin Pycroft | Hamley Bridge |
Evie Exton | Marion |
Indy Vass | Curramulka |
Mia Baldey | Clarence Gardens |
Coach: Cath Greenslade