2020-21 State Fours Metro Knockout results and Final 8 Qualifiers

by BowlsSA1

Sunday, February 14th, saw both Country and Metropolitan areas conduct knockout matches to determine the qualifiers for the Final 8 of the State Fours for 2020/21.

At the conclusion of the day, all games were completed and our Final 8 teams are locked in.

Below are the Qualifiers for the final 8.

Men:

Region 1: Ian Williams, Lindsay Noll, Eric Pitt, David O’Shaughnessy (Naracoorte)
Region 2: No Qualifier
Region 3: No Qualifier
Region 4: Roger Mattschoss, John Carter, Jim Barr, Brenton Brown (Nuriootpa)
Region 5: No Qualifier
Region 6: Noel Kneebone, Travis Schenke, Duane Edwards, Sam Shepherd (Tailem Bend)
Region 7: Mark Ritchie, Paul Hutchens, Jason McCauley, Dennis Collier (Willunga)
Region 8: Bill Carroll, Vince Tallura, Darren Carpenter, Nathan Cocks (Mallala)
Metropolitan: Sam Katsivas, Brad Jansen, Theo Katsivas and Ashley Halls (Lockleys); Mark Hanrahan, George Esca, Karl Kreuzer and Mike Haywood (Woodville) & Bradley Joseph, Matthew Sexton, Alister Behenna and Charlie Hicks (Adelaide)

For Metropolitan Men knockout results, please click here

Women:

Region 1: No Qualifier
Region 2: Lynda Wildash, Jennifer Hatcher, Ann Robinson, Heather Knevitt (Wallaroo)
Region 3: No Qualifier
Region 4: Christine Nicholls, Karen Swanson, Emma Treloar, Kerry Treloar (Berri)
Region 5: No Qualifier
Region 6: No Qualifier
Region 7: Pam Brown, Shirley Koch, Sue Wilkins, Lyn Thatcher (Victor Harbor)
Region 8: Bev Roney, Maureen Pisano, Joylene Milton, Yvonne Kelly (Mallala)
Metropolitan: Joan Prosser, Marie Roberts, Sue Maddern and Fiona McGregor (Payneham); Karin Lynch, Kate Argent-Bowden, Cath Greenslade and Jodi Kotz (Keith); Lyn Prosso, Vicki Arbon, Sue Coultas and Chris Thulborn (Adelaide) & Leanne Owen, Maggie Forbes, Chris Keller and Anne Onto (Hawthorn)

For Metropolitan Women knockout results, please click here.

The Final 8, Semi and Final matches will be played out on Sunday 21st February at Marion Bowling club from 9.30 am. Bowls SA will be hoping to live stream one of the finals from approximately 2:30 pm. 

For the Final 16 Draw’s please see links below:

Men
Women

Conditions of Play