2020-21 Sports Centre State Singles Metro Knockout results and Final 16 Qualifiers

by BowlsSA1

On Sunday January 17th, we saw both Country and Metropolitan areas conduct knockout matches to determine the qualifiers for the Final 16 of the Sports Centre State Singles for 2020/21.

At the conclusion of the day, all games were completed and our Final 16 players are locked in.

Below are the Qualifiers for the final 16.

Men:

Region 1: Andrew Grant (Naracoorte)
Region 2: Derrick Bushell (Kadina)
Region 3: Garry Smith (Laura) and Darren Warner (ETSA)
Region 4: Kevin Absolom (Kapunda)
Region 5: No Qualifier
Region 6: Trevor Pevic (Murray Bridge) and Darren Stanbury (Lobethal)
Region 7: Brenton Roberts (Strathalbyn)
Region 8: Andrew Peters (Watervale) and Doug McQuade (Wasleys)
Metropolitan: Damon Edmunds (Holdfast Bay); Tyson Wilson (Grange); Ewen Graham (Hawthorn); Scott Colvill (Somerton); Matthew Northcott (Holdfast Bay); Steve Grant (Hawthorn)

For Metropolitan Men knockout results, please  see below:

Men – Prospect Broadview
Men – Woodville

Women:

Region 1: Belinda Pepper (Bordertown)
Region 2: Kellie Paull ( Moonta)
Region 3: No Qualifier
Region 4: Kate Argent-Bowden (Angaston) and Ching Gamble (Renmark)
Region 5: No Qualifier
Region 6: Beverley Gericke (Lobethal)
Region 7: Renata Callisto (Goolwa) and Lee Robinson (Milang)
Region 8: Yvonne Kelly (Mallala) and Cath Greenslade (Riverton)
Metropolitan: Lea Modra (Morphett Vale); Bailey Rafferty (West Lakes); Josette Hemlin (Salisbury); Sandy Wallace (Adelaide); Joan Prosser (Payneham); Laini McGorman (Adelaide); Christine Keller (Hawthorn)

For Metropolitan Women knockout results, please click here.

Due to potential heat on Sunday 24th January, the State Events Committee have decided to relocate the Final 16 and 8 games from Region 6 to the western suburbs of Adelaide where is it forecast to be cooler in order to give the event the best chance of being completed as scheduled. Further information on locations will be provided once confirmed.

The Semi Finals & Finals are still scheduled to be played at Holdfast Bay Bowling Club on Friday 29th January 2021.

For the Final 16 Draw’s please see links below:

Men
Women

Conditions of Play