2020/21 Sports Centre State Singles – Metropolitan Qualifying results

by BowlsSA1

The Sports Centre State Singles was played on Sunday 24th January under some tough conditions with the weather hovering around 36 all day.

Below are the section winners for the Metropolitan Qualifying Sports Centre State Singles.

Men:

Section 1: J Stewart (Marion)
Section 2: B Bowman (Grange)
Section 3: D Edmunds (Holdfast Bay)
Section 4: D Deed (Happy Valley)
Section 5: T Feast (Toorak Burnside)
Section 6: J Davis (Modbury)
Section 7: G Uren (Toorak Burnside)
Section 8: T Hicks (Adelaide)
Section 9: T Wilson (Grange)
Section 10: A Halls (Lockleys)
Section 11: T Devlin (Marion)
Section 12: P Thaler (Lockleys)
Section 13: J Trenorden (West Lakes)
Section 14: I Beasley (West Lakes)
Section 15: N Black (West Lakes)
Section 16: M Percy (Ascot Park)
Section 17: C Mills (West Lakes)
Section 18: A Gebert (Hawthorn)
Section 19: Marc Pickworth (Holdfast Bay)
Section 20: S Grant (Hawthorn)
Section 21: A Black (West Lakes)
Section 22: M Hocking (Toorak Burnside)
Section 23: S Geater-Johnson (Holdfast Bay)
Section 24: M Northcott (Holdfast Bay)
Section 25: M Evans (Grange)
Section 26: S Child (Morphett Vale)
Section 27: S Colvill (Somerton)
Section 28: J Chopin (West Lakes)
Section 29: A Moffatt (Port Noarlunga)
Section 30: E Graham (Hawthorn)
Section 31: T Jolly (Port Noarlunga)
Section 32: B Bayly (Glenelg)

Women:

Section 1: J Hemlin (Salisbury)
Section 2: B Rafferty (West Lakes)
Section 3: L Modra (Morphett Vale)
Section 4: L McGorman (Adelaide)
Section 5: K Gatto (West Lakes)
Section 6: J Field (Rosewater)
Section 7: C Keller (Hawthorn)
Section 8: Y Bekeris (Somerton)
Section 9: S Wallace (Adelaide)
Section 10: J Prosser (Payneham)
Section 11: S Coultas (Ascot Park)

From here, the State Singles sectional winners will be playing knockout games on Sunday 17th January to get down to the allocated qualifying numbers for the Final 16.

Men State Singles Knockouts – Woodville
Men State Singles Knockouts – Prospect Broadview
Women State Singles Knockouts – Prospect Broadview

All the metro sectional game results can be viewed here.

As each Regional qualifying event is slightly different, the results from each region are yet to be provided.

Following the matches being played on Sunday, January 17th, we will have all the regional and metropolitan qualifiers, who will be playing the final 16 games at Oakbank for the Men and Murray Bridge for the ladies on Sunday 24th January.