2020/21 State Pairs – Metropolitan Qualifying results

by BowlsSA1

The first State Event for the 2020/21 season kicked off across South Australia over the weekend. This year saw the introduction of optional Friday or Sunday qualifying for both the Metropolitan Men and Women State Pairs. The take up of Friday qualifying was positive to see with 3 sections in the Women and 6 sections in the Men competing.

Below are the section winners for the Metropolitan Qualifying Men and Women State Pairs.

Men:

Section 1: Bell, J. / Crawley, D. (HAW)
Section 2: Katsivas, S. / Katsivas, T. (LOC)
Section 3: Feast, T. / Uren, G. (TOB)
Section 4: Jarvis, P. / Kennedy, G. (MIL)
Section 5: Davis, B. / Green, A. (ADL)
Section 6: Edmunds, D. / Golby, M. (HOL)
Section 7: Dennis, S. / Pedersen, N. (SOM)
Section 8: Gregory, J. / Haines, M. (WLK)
Section 9: Erceg, S. / Sanders, P. (SAL)
Section 10: Chopin, J. / Jansen, B. (WLK)
Section 11: Napper, B. / Thompson, J. (PRB)
Section 12: Black, N. / Mills, C. (WLK)
Section 13: Goodwin, J. / Sunman, P. (SOM)
Section 14: Bremner, A. / Coulls, K. (WLK)
Section 15: Ellis, T. / Hogan, C. (WOD)
Section 16: Carter, D. / Thompson, G. (MOD)
Section 17: Coultas, G. / Watkins, C. (APK)
Section 18: Cusano, J. / Jolly, H. (PNO)
Section 19: Marsden, P. / Ward, B. (SAL)
Section 20: Evans, M. / Schapel, C. (GRA)
Section 21: Keen, L. / Treloar, T. (PAY)
Section 22: Krebbekx, J. / Mathews, P. (WLK)
Section 23: Cooper, G. / Noble, P. (MAR)
Section 24: Miller, N. / Thaler, P. (HEN)
Section 25: Forbes, S. / Goldfinch, C. (HOL)

Women:

Section 1: Caulfield, D. / Hughes, S. (PRB)
Section 2: Clarke, W. / Keller, C. (HAW)
Section 3: Chesney, K. / Fry, D. (HAP)
Section 4: Bekeris, Y. / Shippey, L. (SOM)
Section 5: Davis, J. / Song, L. (HAP)
Section 6: Edwardes, C. / Onto, A. (HAW)
Section 7: Kirchner, K. / Miller, K. (PAY)
Section 8: Feast, V. / Stoddart, D. (HAW)
Section 9: Arbon, V. / Gatto, K. (MOD)
Section 10: McGregor, F. / Roberts, M. (PAY)
Section 11: Greenslade, C. / Kotz, J. (KEI)

From here, both the Men and Women sectional winners will be playing knockout games on Sunday 15th November to get down to the allocated qualifying numbers for the Final 16.

Women Pairs Knockouts
Men Pairs Knockouts – Prospect Broadview
Men Pairs Knockouts – Torrensville 

All the metro sectional game results can be viewed here.

As each Regional qualifying event is slightly different, the results from each region are yet to be provided.

Following the matches being played on Sunday November 15th, we will have all the regional and metropolitan qualifiers, which will be playing the final 16 games at Hamley Bridge and Clare Bowling Clubs on Sunday 22 November 2020.