2019 State U18 Championships – Day Four results

by BowlsSA1

Play has concluded on the fourth and final day of the 2019 State Under 18 Championships held at Club Holdfast. A big day greeted all players with the semi finals and finals of the boys singles, semi finals and finals of the open triples and the finals of the open pairs.

We thank all the volunteer umpires, markers, Club Holdfast staff, volunteers & the parents for their assistance in running the week.

All players should be commended on their great participation and sportsmanship throughout the week. It was a great display of junior bowls and we look forward to the State Under 18 championships returning bigger and better in 2020.

Boys Singles Semi Finals results:

Semi – Final 1: Jackson Saunders (Edwardstown) 21 defeated Adam Black (Marion) 6

Semi – FInal 2: Nathan Black (Marion) 21 defeated Jack Trenorden (West Lakes) 20

Boys singles finals results:

Gold Medal Match: Nathan Black (Marion) 21 defeated Jackson Saunders (Edwardstown) 9

Bronze Medal Match: Adam Black (Marion) 21 defeated Jack Trenorden (West Lakes) 16

Open triples Semi Finals results:

Semi – Final 1: Dylan Lewis (Mclaren Vale), Danyon Greenslade (Riverton) & Jack Trenorden (West Lakes) 31 defeated Declan Warner (Salisbury), Amber Mastrantoni (Morphett Vale) & Tyson Black (Marion) 2

Semi – Final 2:  Matthew Freebairn (Owen) Fergus Rowntree (Ardrossan) & Nathan Black (Marion) 13 defeated Faith Scholes (Wallaroo) , Kate Argent-Bowden (Angaston) & Grace Moloney (Arthurton)  10

Open triples finals results:

 Matthew Freebairn (Owen) Fergus Rowntree (Ardrossan) & Nathan Black (Marion) 13 defeated  Dylan Lewis (Mclaren Vale), Danyon Greenslade (Riverton) & Jack Trenorden (West Lakes) 10

Faith Scholes (Wallaroo) , Kate Argent-Bowden (Angaston) & Grace Moloney (Arthurton) 23 defeated Declan Warner (Salisbury), Amber Mastrantoni (Morphett Vale) & Tyson Black (Marion) 9

Open pairs finals results:

Dylan Lewis (Mclaren Vale) & Jack Trenorden (West Lakes) 18 defeated Harry Burgess (Happy Valley) & Danyon Greenslade (Riverton) 5

Matthew Freebarin (Owen) & Nathan Black (Marion) 22 defeated Sheridon Bodnar (Henley) & Grace Moloney (Arthurton) 6