Officials

Have you considered becoming an accredited umpire? Becoming an Umpire or Marker or Measurer is an option available to anyone in the sport of bowls.

As you progress through the program and gain valuable skills, you may have the opportunity to officiate at state, national and even international events.

See below details on Upcoming Courses as well as the application forms.

Upcoming Courses

Bowls SA
August 23rd – Measurer. 10am start

Prospect Broadview BC
August 18th – Marker & Measurer
August 25th – Umpire and re-accreditation

Barossa Region
August 24th – Marker & Measurer
August 25th – Umpire and re-accreditation

Balaklava BC
4 August – Markers. 12pm – 4pm
11 August – Measurers 12pm – 4pm
18 Umpire – Umpires and re-accreditation 12pm – 4pm

Morphett Vale BC
8 September – 9.30am Markers and 1.00pm Reaccreditation for Umpires
13 October – 9.30am Measurers
20 October – 9.30am Umpires
Please bring lunch, law book, umpires handbook, bowls shoes, pen and paper on both days. Bowls also for markers course. New umpires should attend markers course.

Mount Gambier BC
14 September 2019

Download Application Forms below:

Accreditation – Umpire, Marker, Measurer
Re-accreditation – Umpire
Re-accreditation – Measurer

All application forms must be returned with payment to Bowls SA prior to the commencement of the course. This will enable you to receive your copy of the Officiating Manual before the course. If you wish for the manual to be posted to you there will be an additional postage fee of $10. 
Email forms to reception@bowlssa.com.au 

ALL INTERESTED PERSONS WELCOME    

South Australian ITO’s 
Garry Benveniste
Vic Culbertson
Jeff Davis
Roger Faerhmann
Steve Franks
Carlos Gonzalez
Diane Milner
Pat Parish
Joan Prosser
Robert Schultz
Kerry Walker
Lyn Walker
Sandy Wallace
Beth Young

Umpire’s Corner – FAQ

Q – Can I wait to mark a toucher while the next bowl is being delivered?
A – No. A toucher must be marked with chalk by a member of the team that delivered the bowl or the marker as soon as it comes to rest. Law 15.1

Q – The skip of team “A” is standing on the mat getting annoyed, as the 3rd and skip of team “B” are discussing their last bowl that has just come to rest. Is the skip of team “A” justified?
A – As soon as each bowl comes to rest, possession of the rink will transfer to the opposing player or team after allowing time for marking a toucher as soon as it comes to rest. Law 13.2

Q – I only play pennants and Club tournaments, do I have to get my bowls stamped the current year on my bowl is 15?
A – For Domestic events where Bowls Australia is not the controlling body, the stamp of a current year or future year is not required unless specified by the controlling body in the Conditions of Play for that event. Law 53.5, DR 4.9.2  

Q – What action should be taken if a jack in the ditch is moved by a toucher?
A – The movement of the jack is valid and remains in its new position. Law 18.3.1

Q – After play has started, it is noticed that the mat and jack have been placed on the wrong line. What should happen?
A – The mat must be placed on the centre line. Law 6.2.3. The jack remains in its original position because a bowl/s has been played. No-one has the right to challenge its legality. Law 9.7

Q – The jack was centred on the wrong line and not noticed until the second is about to bowl. This player challenges and says it should be moved to the centre line. Is the player correct?
A – No. The jack position cannot be challenged after a bowl has been delivered. Law 9.7

Q – Team A commenced the end and played their first bowl. It was then noted that it was their opponent who won the previous end. What should happen?
A – Only one bowl had been played so the end must be restarted by Team B. Law 9.5

Q – In the above situation, what happens if a bowl has been played by each team?
A – The end continues. Law 9.6

There has been an update to the role of the Measurer. Please see below the duties of a Measurer:

A measurer must be accredited and undertakes identical training as all accredited national umpires and as such is able to demonstrate their competency by carrying out the following required duties: 

  • Measure any disputed shot or shots using suitable measuring equipment, such as that described in law 54;
  • Must decide whether the distance of the mat from the rear end and front ditches and the distance of the jack or bowl from the mat line are in line with the Laws of the Sport of Bowls or not; 
  • Must decide whether a jack or bowl is in play or not. 

A player can call for an umpire if they not satisfied with the measurer’s decision.  However, if there is no umpire present at a game but an accredited national measurer is, then the measurer becomes the appointed competent player to be the umpire for that day.  The umpire’s decision is final. 

A measurer must not offer advice or any interpretation of the Laws of the Sport of Bowls unless they have been appointed as the Umpire. 

How measurers conduct themselves during games can have significant influence on the way in which games are conducted and the atmosphere that prevails (as at 1 March 2016). 

COMMUNICATING THE RESULTS OF A MEASURE
The measurer and/or umpire should always make a decision when called. A tied end is a decision. Having measured, the measurer should only indicate the shot bowl/s without moving it or any other bowls as the player/s may wish to call an umpire for confirmation. The umpire’s decision being final. If the player/s is not wanting to call the umpire, the measurer should then turn out the shot bowl(s) telling the players the decision. If two bowls are equidistant from the jack, both bowls should be turned out together. Advise the players verbally of the decision e.g. ‘1 Shot to red’ or ‘Tied shot. No score’. Having turned out the shot bowl(s) nothing else in the head should be moved by the measurer or umpire as this may lead to confusion amongst spectators and players as to the outcome of the measure. 
 
After a measurer or umpire has communicated their decision to the players, the players need to prepare for the following end without comment on the decision. A good measurer or umpire would refrain from responding to any comments made by players or spectators.