Bowls SA 2019-20 Association Pennant wrap up

by BowlsSA2

On what would have been the Bowls SA Awards Night, it is a great opportunity to reflect on what happened right around the state in various pennant competitions for season 2019/20. In what will no doubt go down as one of the most bizarre conclusions in a lot of pennant competitions history, Bowls SA Associations have provided details of their respective pennant winners in each competition.

 

These winners were decided by a combination of clubs that won grand finals, minor premiers whom’s finals series commenced but did not get completed, minor premiers who did not begin their finals series and in some cases the Association deciding to call the season a nil event.

 

Bowls SA will aim to provide some additional coverage on individual Associations in the coming weeks.

Congratulations to all whom were announced winners.

 

Country

ASSOCIATION DIVISION REGION GENDER DAY CLUB COLOUR
LSEBA DIVISION 1 1 WOMEN Friday Mount Gambier RSL Red
LSEBA DIVISION 2 1 WOMEN Friday Penola Red
LSEBA DIVISION 3 1 WOMEN Friday Lucindale
LSEBA MIDWEEK 1 OPEN Monday Port Macdonell Red
LSEBA DIVISION 1 1 OPEN Saturday Mount Gambier RSL Red
LSEBA DIVISION 2 1 OPEN Saturday Kalangadoo
LSEBA DIVISION 3 1 OPEN Saturday Mount Gambier RSL
LSEBA DIVISION 4 1 OPEN Saturday Penola
LSEBA DIVISION 5 1 OPEN Saturday Kalangadoo
USEBA DIVISION 1 1 OPEN Saturday Still Pending
USEBA DIVISION 2 1 OPEN Saturday Still Pending
USEBA WOMEN’S PENNANT 1 WOMEN Thursday Keith
NYPBA DIVISION 1 2 OPEN Saturday Nil event
NYPBA DIVISION 2 2 OPEN Saturday Nil event
NYPBA DIVISION 3 2 OPEN Saturday Nil event
NYPBA DIVISION 1 2 WOMEN Thursday Nil event
NYPBA DIVISION 2 2 WOMEN Thursday Nil event
NYPBA MIDWEEK DIVISION 1 2 MEN Wednesday Nil event
SYPBA DIVISION 1 2 OPEN Saturday Nil event
SYPBA DIVISION 2 2 OPEN Saturday Nil event
SYPBA DIVISION 1 2 WOMEN Thursday Nil event
SYPBA DIVISION 2 2 WOMEN Thursday Nil event
SYPBA MIDWEEK 2 MEN Wednesday Port Vincent Gold
NWBA INC DIVISION 1 BOUCHER 3 OPEN Saturday Laura
NWBA INC DIVISION 2 O’SHAUGHNESSY 3 OPEN Saturday Peterborough
NWBA INC DIVISION 3 MAHOOD 3 OPEN Saturday Gulnare
NWBA INC DIVISION 4 ROYALS 3 OPEN Saturday Melrose
NWBA INC NORTHERN FLINDERS 3 OPEN Thursday Melrose Navy
NWBA INC SOUTHERN FLINDERS DIVISION 1 BULLOCK 3 OPEN Thursday BHAS Blue
NWBA INC SOUTHERN FLINDERS DIVISION 2 BOOKMAKER 3 OPEN Thursday Port Pirie Red
NWBA INC BLIESCHKE EAST 3 MEN Wednesday Peterborough
NWBA INC BLIESCHKE WEST 3 MEN Wednesday BHAS Gold
SGBA DIVISION 1 3 OPEN Saturday ETSA Gold
SGBA DIVISION 2 3 OPEN Saturday Port Augusta Blue
SGBA MIDWEEK 3 WOMEN Thursday Port Augusta Pink
B&LBA DIVISION 1 4 OPEN Saturday Angaston
B&LBA DIVISION 2 A 4 OPEN Saturday Angaston
B&LBA DIVISION 2 B 4 OPEN Saturday Angaston
B&LBA DIVISION 3 4 OPEN Saturday Tanunda Black
B&LBA MIDWEEK DIVISION 1 4 MEN Thursday Nuriootpa
B&LBA MIDWEEK 4 WOMEN Thursday Kapunda
B&LBA MIDWEEK DIVISION 2 4 MEN Thursday Tanunda Black
BOWLS RIVERLAND INC SATURDAY PENNANTS DIVISION 1 4 OPEN Saturday Berri
BOWLS RIVERLAND INC SATURDAY PENNANTS DIVISION 2 4 OPEN Saturday The Lawns Renmark
BOWLS RIVERLAND INC SATURDAY PENNANTS DIVISION 3 4 OPEN Saturday The Lawns Renmark Red
BOWLS RIVERLAND INC SATURDAY PENNANTS DIVISION 4 4 OPEN Saturday Monash
BOWLS RIVERLAND INC MIDWEEK TRIPLES 4 OPEN Wednesday Waikerie
BOWLS RIVERLAND INC WEDNESDAY  DIVISION 1 4 OPEN Wednesday Renmark
BOWLS RIVERLAND INC WEDNESDAY DIVISION 2 4 OPEN Wednesday Berri Red
MMBA SATURDAY PENNANT 4 OPEN Saturday Swan Reach
MMBA THURSDAY PENNANT 4 OPEN Thursday Swan Reach
Silver City BA PENNANT 4 OPEN Saturday North Broken Hill
EEPBA SATURDAY PENNANT 5 OPEN Saturday Cowell
EEPBA THURSDAY PENNANT 5 WOMEN Thursday Kimba
EEPBA MIDWEEK PAIRS PENNANT 5 MEN Wednesday Cleve
SEPBA MIDWEEK PAIRS DIVISION 1 5 OPEN Wednesday Still Pending
SEPBA MIDWEEK PAIRS DIVISION 2 5 OPEN Wednesday Still Pending
SEPBA THURSDAY PENNANT 5 OPEN Thursday Still Pending
SEPBA SATURDAY PENNANT 5 OPEN Saturday Still Pending
SEPBA SATURDAY PENNANT 5 OPEN Saturday Still Pending
WEPBA SATURDAY PENNANT 5 OPEN Saturday Still Pending
WEPBA SATURDAY PENNANT 5 OPEN Saturday Still Pending
WEPWBA PENNANT 5 WOMEN Thursday Still Pending
HBA DIVISION 1 6 OPEN Saturday Lobethal
HBA DIVISION 2 6 OPEN Saturday Mount Barker
HBA DIVISION 3 6 OPEN Saturday Uraidla
HBA DIVISION 4 6 OPEN Saturday Lobethal
HBA THURSDAY PENNANT 6 WOMEN Thursday Mount Barker Blue
HBA MIDWEEK DIVISION 1 6 OPEN Wednesday Lobethal
HBA MIDWEEK DIVISION 2 6 OPEN Wednesday Mount Barker
LMBA DIVISION 1 6 OPEN Saturday Tailem Bend
LMBA DIVISION 2 6 OPEN Saturday Meningie
LMBA DIVISION 3 6 OPEN Saturday Mannum Gold
LMBA THURSDAY PENNANT 6 WOMEN Thursday Tailem Bend
LMBA MIDWEEK 6 OPEN Wednesday Murray Bridge Kookaburras
SMBA DIVISION 1 6 OPEN Saturday Murrayville
SMBA DIVISION 2 6 OPEN Saturday Pinnaroo
GSBA DIVISION 1 7 OPEN Saturday Mclaren Vale
GSBA DIVISION 2 7 OPEN Saturday Goolwa Black
GSBA DIVISION 3 7 OPEN Saturday Myponga
GSBA DIVISION 4 7 OPEN Saturday Goolwa
GSBA DIVISION 5 7 OPEN Saturday Strathalbyn
GSBA DIVISION 6 7 OPEN Saturday Goolwa Black
GSBA DIVISION 1 7 WOMEN Thursday Goolwa
GSBA DIVISION 2 7 WOMEN Thursday Port Eliot
GSBA DIVISION 3 7 WOMEN Thursday Yankalilla Black
KIBA DIVISION 1 7 OPEN Saturday Still Pending
KIBA LADIES PENNANT 7 WOMEN Thursday Still Pending
BMWBA BROUGHTON – DIVISION 1 8 OPEN Saturday Brinkworth
BMWBA BROUGHTON – DIVISION 2 8 OPEN Saturday Yacka
BMWBA MID NORTH – DIVISION 1 8 OPEN Saturday Clare Gold
BMWBA MID NORTH – DIVISION 2 8 OPEN Saturday Saddleworth
BMWBA WOOROORA – DIVISION 1 8 OPEN Saturday Port Wakefield
BMWBA WOOROORA – DIVISION 2 RED 8 OPEN Saturday Port Wakefield Blue
BMWBA WOOROORA – DIVISION 2 WHITE 8 OPEN Saturday Wasleys
BMWBA BROUGHTON – DIVISION 1 8 OPEN Thursday Clare White
BMWBA MID NORTH – DIVISION 1 8 OPEN Thursday Saddleworth Blue
BMWBA WOOROORA – DIVISION 1 8 OPEN Thursday Mallala White
BMWBA MID NORTH – DIVISION 3 8 OPEN Saturday Hallett

 

Metropolitan

ASSOCIATION DIVISION REGION: DAY: GENDER CLUB COLOUR
MBA PREMIER LEAGUE METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Holdfast Bay
MBA DIVISION ONE METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Modbury
MBA DIVISION TWO METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Brighton
MBA DIVISION THREE SOUTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Ascot Park
MBA DIVISION THREE NORTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Salisbury
MBA DIVISION FOUR NORTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Para Hills
MBA DIVISION FOUR SOUTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Reynella
MBA DIVISION FOUR EAST METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Sturt
MBA DIVISION FOUR WEST METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Morphett Vale Red
MBA DIVISION FIVE NORTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Penfield
MBA DIVISION FIVE SOUTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Hawthorn White
MBA DIVISION FIVE EAST METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Hawthorn Red
MBA DIVISION FIVE WEST METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Port Adelaide
MBA DIVISION SIX NORTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Rosewater
MBA DIVISION SIX SOUTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Marion RSL
MBA DIVISION SIX WEST METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Croydon
MBA DIVISION SIX EAST METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Hawthorn Red
MBA DIVISION SIX CENTRAL METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Ascot Park White
MBA DIVISION SEVEN NORTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Salisbury Red
MBA DIVISION SEVEN SOUTH METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Brighton Red
MBA DIVISION SEVEN WEST METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Glenelg
MBA DIVISION SEVEN EAST METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Payneham
MBA DIVISION SEVEN SOUTH WEST METROPOLITAN Saturday OPEN Marion RSL Red
MBA PREMIER LEAGUE METROPOLITAN Thursday WOMEN Payneham
MBA DIVISION ONE METROPOLITAN Thursday WOMEN Marion
MBA DIVISION TWO NORTH METROPOLITAN Thursday WOMEN Tranmere
MBA DIVISION TWO SOUTH METROPOLITAN Thursday WOMEN Somerton
MBA DIVISION THREE NORTH METROPOLITAN Thursday WOMEN Salisbury
MBA DIVISION THREE SOUTH METROPOLITAN Thursday WOMEN Blackwood
MBA DIVISION THREE CENTRAL METROPOLITAN Thursday WOMEN Beaumont Red
MBA DIVISION FOUR NORTH METROPOLITAN Thursday WOMEN Salisbury
MBA DIVISION FOUR SOUTH METROPOLITAN Thursday WOMEN Happy Valley
MBA PREMIER LEAGUE METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Henley
MBA DIVISION ONE METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Somerton
MBA DIVISION TWO NORTH METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Tranmere
MBA DIVISION TWO SOUTH METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Woodville
MBA DIVISION THREE NORTH METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Payneham Red
MBA DIVISION THREE SOUTH METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Brighton Red
MBA DIVISION THREE SOUTH WEST METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Sturt
MBA DIVISION THREE EAST METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Prospect Broadview Red
MBA DIVISION THREE WEST METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Torrensville Red
MBA DIVISION FOUR NORTH METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Salisbury
MBA DIVISION FOUR SOUTH METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Port Noarlunga White
MBA DIVISION FOUR CENTRAL WEST METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Grange Red
MBA DIVISION FOUR EAST METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Payneham
MBA DIVISION FOUR WEST METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Glenelg Red
MBA DIVISION FOUR SOUTH WEST METROPOLITAN Wednesday MEN Marion RSL